MAR-2:OT:RR:NC:N5:113
[…] The country of manufacture in these requirements refers to where the movements and cases are manufactured rather than where the watch was made. The special marking must be accomplished by one of the methods specified in the Chapter 91, Additional U.S. Note 4, and using stickers is not an acceptable alternative.

In this case, you proposed marking the outside of the watch case back with the phrase "American watchmaker established in 1854". If reference is made to another country or locality other than the country of origin, the requirements of 19 CFR 134.46 must be met. 19 CFR 134.46 states that “In any case in which the words United States or American, the letters U.S.A., any variation of such words or letters, or the name of any city or location in the United States, or the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced appear on an imported article or its container, and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article, there shall appear legibly and permanently in close proximity to such words, letters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by Made in, Product of, or other words of similar meaning.” The close proximity requirement has been interpreted to mean the same surface or the same side in which the name of the locality other than the country of origin appears.